NYSLA Adopts Reforms Following the 2015 New York Beer, Wine, Spirits and Cider Summit
[…] Raffles and Other Games of Chance

Section 106(6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law prohibits “gambling” in a retail licensed premises. State law does allow some types of gaming activity, however, such as the lottery, bingo and other games of chance, racing, and wagering. In one of its recent advisories, NYSLA announces its view that “gaming activities conducted by a not-for-profit organization in accordance with applicable state laws and regulations is [sic] not ‘gambling’ within the meaning of section 106(6).”

Clarification for Nonprofit Club Licensees

The Alcoholic Beverage Control Law allows the issuance of an on-premises license to a “club.” Section 3(9) of the law defines a “club” as a nonprofit organization or benevolent order that “does not traffic in alcoholic beverages for profit and is operated solely for a recreational, social, patriotic, political, benevolent or athletic purpose but not for pecuniary gain...” Veterans’ clubs and cultural associations are examples of “clubs” within the meaning of section 3(9). Pursuant to section 106(8), a club licensee may sell alcoholic beverages only to members of the club and their guests accompanying them on the premises.